How to get an Uzbekistan visa in Ankara

How to get an Uzbekistan visa in Ankara - header

Ankara is probably one of the easiest places to obtain an Uzbekistan visa for an independent traveller heading on a Silk Road adventure. There are lots of CouchSurfers in the city, so your stay in the Turkish capital  doesn’t have to be boring and expensive, and you can fill your waiting time with learning about Turkish culture.

Visa policy of Uzbekistan

No visa 90 days

Citizens of the following 9 countries can visit Uzbekistan without a visa for up to 90 days:

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan (60 days), Moldova, Russia, Ukraine

Uzbekistan visa policy

“Visa policy of Uzbekistan” by Twofortnights – Licensed under CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons

ⓑ 30 days visa with no Letter of Invitation

Visitors from the following countries can obtain multiple entry visas for stays up to 1 month with no requirement for tourist voucher or letter of invitation from Uzbekistan:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom

Also, US citizen can normally obtain the visa without LOI if applying back home.

All other countries

Citizens of all other countries have to be armed with a Letter of Invitation in order to apply for an Uzbekistan visa.

How to get an Uzbekistan visa in Ankara

Letter of Invitation

If you are a citizen of one of the countries that need a LOI to support your visa application, here is how you do it.

Price: 60€ or $70 – payable in advance via international bank transfer (you will need to pay for your visa separately at the bank near the embassy).

How long it takes to organise: 14-21 days

Agency: Stantours. We can definitely recommend their service. They are professional, our email contact was hassle-free and they sent me the LOI within 18 days since I first contacted them.

How to apply: Go to Stantours website (link above) and send them the following:

  • A copy of the first page of your passport
  • All the required information (see the list on their website)
  • After you email them they will send you a letter of rules which you need to print, sign and send it back to them
  • You may also be asked to provide a verification of employment letter. Find an example below:

Verification of employment letter example

Make sure you don’t write that you are a journalist or a researcher. It’s always more problematic to enter dictatorships if you are a representative of these professions.

The entry and exit dates you set on your application will normally correspond to the ones fixed on your visa. You will be able to enter and exit any time within the OUTER dates you set, for the number of times you apply for.

The earliest that they can normally proceed with the LOI is 3 months in advance. With the approved LOI and visa application form they will send, you need to obtain the visa within two months after approval.

Your letter of Invitation will look more or less like this (of course, it depends on the information you put in your application):

Uzbekistan visa letter of invitation example

Getting Uzbekistan visa in Ankara

Price: $80 – 30 days (paid in Akbank near the embassy – Turan Güneş Bulvarı 52 / b)

Waiting time: 3 working days (1 week in reality since they work only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays)

Address: Sancak Mh / 549 Sk. / 211 Sk. number 3 (the three road names are a bit confusing. We just saw the last one on the road sign). Check the map below:

How to get there using public transport: Take bus number 185 from Kızılay (Atatürk Bulvarı  near the metro stop) and get off at the second stop after the bus turns right off Simon Bolivar road.

Apparently you can also take bus number 135, 173 and 188 from Kızılay and #413 from Ulus but we haven’t used them.

Opening hours: 10.00 – 12:30 (it’s also open in the afternoon but you can apply for visas only in the morning).

Documents: To apply for the visa you will need:

  • your passport with 6 months validity after expiry of the visa and 2 empty pages
  • a copy of your passport (you can keep your passport during processing)
  • 1 filled-out Uzbekistan visa application form (download and print it from here) – if you applied for the LOI, Stantours will send you your filled out copy to print, you don’t have to go online.
  • 1 passport picture
  • For a transit visa, a proof of onward travel is needed.

Uzbekistan visa in Ankara

Our experience: We arrived on Wednesday at around 11.00 and sneaked inside with the postman (if you have no such luck, ring the buzzer and wait). There were already some people inside so we had to wait around 30 min to be served. We had all the documents required so the man, who spoke not a word of English, just Turkish, Uzbek and Russian, told us to come back in a week’s time. We were in a bit of a rush so we begged him to do it earlier but he was unmovable. We left him our email address to let us know when the visa would be ready, which he did, but it was the following Wednesday.

On that day we had to pay the money at the bank. If you are not a Turkish bank account holder you have to ask somebody to pay in the money for you. We were lucky because at the same time as we were applying there was a travel agency worker who took Jon to the bank and helped him with the payment (and then took us directly to the outskirts of the city to a perfect hitchhiking spot!).

If you got your visa at this embassy, please share your experience in the comments!

written by: Ania

 


Trip sponsors

IMGEuropeLogowhiteFunky Leisure logoBrubeck LogoSpideroak logoICEPEAK LOGO Joe BrownSpecShop LogoDropMySite logo

You May Also Like

5 comments

  • Hello Ania and Jon! I have a question related to the proof of employment – did you use the original or could it be a copy? My boyfriend and I are soon starting our trip to Asia and are wondering if we gave to carry them all the way across Europe or can just print the scanned document on the spot.

    • By the way, are you planning to continue writing about your trip? I’m curious to learn more!

      • Hehe, yeah, I guess we will do eventually, but you know what it’s like when you finish a trip: the real life kicks in, post-trip depression and so on… ;) But yes, we are planning to do it. It would be great to write a book too, but I often ask myself, who would want to read it. Now, hopefully, there will be at least one potential reader ;)

    • Hey Ewelina! We only needed (or truth be told, Ania only needed) this document when applying for the letter of invitation – and we sent a scan by email. After we got the LOI we no longer needed the proof of employment so we didn’t take it with us. Nobody ever asked for it, so don’t worry.

  • Thank you, good to hear we don’t have to worry about it from the very beginning!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge